MPA Singles Tennis Results rounds of 48 and 32

PORTLAND, MAINE (WABI) - GIRLS SINGLES

FIRST ROUND
Madeline Foster (Lewiston) def. Kristina Matkevich (Cheverus), 6-3, 6-4
Naomi Lynch (Hall-Dale) def. Leila Davids (Bangor), 6-3, 6-0
Sarah Wriggins (Deering) def. Lindsey Bell (Gardiner), 4-6, 6-1, 1-0(5)
Emily Harris (Lincoln Academy) def. Sage Dubay (Caribou), 6-1, 6-0
Elise Linn (Hampden Academy) def. Haley Walsh (Mt. Blue), 6-1, 6-0
Madelyn Dwyer (Maranacook) def. Lexie Caterine (Yarmouth), 6-2, 6-1
Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick) def. Olivia Wesley (Foxcroft Academy), 6-3, 6-1
Fiona Liang (Lincoln Academy) def. Clarice Bell (Bangor), 6-3, 6-4
Emily Tolman (Mattanawcook Academy) def. Abby Emerson (Gorham), 6-2, 6-2
Isabel Berman (Cape Elizabeth) def. Gabby Blanco (Winthrop), 6-3, 6-2
Sara Fallon (Falmouth) def. Cara Foggarty (York), 6-3, 6-3
Courtney Bianco (GSA) def. Madison Hedrich (Presque Isle), 7-5, 6-0
Karina Boothe (Portland) def. Leah Costello (Orono), 6-3, 6-1
Katey Libby (Mattanawcook Academy) def. Brianna Paul (Thornton Academy), 6-3, 6-3
Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook) def. Madison Stratton (Caribou), 6-0, 6-0
Miriam Nelson (Ellsworth) def. Zoe Collins (South Portland), 6-3, 7-5

SECOND ROUND
#1-Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Foster, 6-0, 6-0
Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York) def. Lynch, 3-0, retired (injury)
#8-Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Academy) def. Wriggins, 6-1, 6-1
#9-Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) def. Harris, 6-1, 6-1
#4-Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) def. Linn, 6-1, 6-2
Dwyer def. Hailey Holmquist (Caribou), 6-1, 6-2
#5-Regitze Jacobsen (MDI) def. Scrapchansky, 7-6(6), 6-1
Liang def. #12-Abby Svor (Lewiston), 6-2, 6-2
#11-Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee) def. Tolman 6-0, 6-0
#6-Morgan Warner (Waynflete) def. Berman, 6-0, 6-1
Fallon def. Afton Morton (NYA), 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
#3-Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) def. Bianco, 6-1, 6-0
#10-Julia Svor (Lewiston) def. Boothe, 6-3, 6-1
#7-Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) def. Libby, 6-1, 6-0
Wadsworth def. Anna Parker (Brunswick), 6-4, 6-0
#2-Elene Imnaishvili (Bangor) def. Nelson, 6-0, 6-1

BOYS SINGLES

FIRST ROUND
Shepard Shutkin (Yarmouth) def. Zack Gunther (Mt. Blue), 6-0, 6-4
Dennis Stewart (Bangor) def. Scott Mason (Carrabec), 6-3, 6-3
Wes Goodwin (Freeport) def. Connor Shaw (Brunswick), 6-0, 6-0
Gabe Rand (Caribou) def. Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth), 7-6(3), 6-7(5), 1-0(3)
Eben Cooley (PCHS) def. Gaston Fuksa (St. Dominic), 6-2, 6-4
Henry Cooper (Camden Hills) def. Itai Boss (Orono), 6-3, 6-4
Zander Chown (Mt. Ararat) def. Pedro Fernandes (MCI), 6-2, 7-5
Charles Haberstock (Waterville) def. Sawyer Deprey (Caribou), 6-3, 6-2
Matthew Ray (Falmouth) def. Dat Duong (Lee Academy), 6-0, 6-0
Alex Hansen (Falmouth) def. Mick Gurney (Mt. Blue), 6-4, 6-2
Archie McDonough (Yarmouth) def. Charlie O’Brien (Camden Hills), 6-2, 6-1
Connor Lee (Bangor) def. Andre Daigle (Presque Isle), 6-2, 6-4
Ben Adey (Waynflete) def. Dawson Turcotte (Skowhegan), 6-2, 6-1
Joshua Soucy (NYA) def. Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue), 6-4, 1-6, 1-0(7)
Kaitao Fang (GSA) def. Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston), 6-4, 2-6, 1-0(7)
Calvin Spencer (Falmouth) def. Sean Flynn (John Bapst), 5-7, 6-1, 1-0(4)

SECOND ROUND
#1-Nick Forester (Falmouth) def. Shutkin, 6-1, 6-0
Stewart def. Stephen Sepulveda (Windham), 6-3, 6-2
Goodwin def. #8-Ezra LeMole (Camden Hills), 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
#9-Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) def. Rand, 7-5, 6-4
#4-Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) def. Cooley, 6-0, 6-1
Caleb Richard (Thornton Academy) def. Cooper, 6-2, 6-4
#5-Leif Boddie (Greely) def. Chown, 6-1, 6-1
Haberstock def. #12-Caden Smith (Lewiston), 6-2, 6-4
Ray def. #11-Abe LeMole, 6-2, 6-2
#6-Clay Canterbury (Freeport) def. Hansen, 6-3, 7-5
McDonough def. Robby Kurtz (St. Dominic), 6-0, 6-2
#3-Declan Archer (Kennebunk) def. Lee, 6-3, 6-2
Adey def. #10-Eliot Small (Hampden Academy), 6-3, 6-3
#7-Parker Deprey (Caribou) def. Soucy, 6-3, 6-2
Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) def. Fang, 6-3, 6-2
#2-Dariy Vykhodtsev (Thornton Academy) def. Spencer, 6-0, 6-0

SATURDAY, MAY 25 – AT LEWISTON HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS ROUND OF 16
9 AM MATCHES
#1-Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) v Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York)
#8-Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Academy) v #9-Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth)
#4-Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) v Madelyn Dwyer (Maranacook)
#5-Regitze Jacobsen (MDI) v Fiona Liang (Lincoln Academy)
10:30 AM MATCHES
#6-Morgan Warner (Waynflete) v #11-Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee)
#3-Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) v Sara Fallon (Falmouth)
#7-Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) v #10-Julia Svor (Lewiston)
#2-Elene Imnaishvili (Bangor) v Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook)

BOYS ROUND OF 16
9 AM MATCHES
#1-Nick Forester (Falmouth) v Dennis Stewart (Bangor)
#9-Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) v Wes Goodwin (Freeport)
#4-Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) v Caleb Richard (Thornton Academy)
#5-Leif Boddie (Greely) v Charles Haberstock (Waterville)
10:30 AM MATCHES
#6-Clay Canterbury (Freeport) v Matthew Ray (Falmouth)
#3-Declan Archer (Kennebunk) v Archie McDonough (Yarmouth)
#7-Parker Deprey (Caribou) v Ben Adey (Waynflete)
#2-Dariy Vykhodtsev (Thornton Academy) v Eli Jolliffe (Belfast)