2019 Election Results

The decision that comes out of that hearing could have a major impact on who is eligible to vote in the 2020 presidential election. (MGN)
By  | 

Question 1 - Transportation Bond
YES 140,977 76% Winner
NO 44,543 24%

Question 2 - Constitutional Amendment
YES 139,118 76% Winner
NO 45,000 24%

Augusta City Council At-Large (2 Seats)
Raegan LaRochelle 1,385 33% Winner
Heather Pouliot 1,271 30% Winner
Mark O'Brien 1,174 28%
Martha Witham 389 9%

Augusta City Council - Ward 3
Michael Michaud 265 48% Winner
Lisa Newell 192 35%
Stanley Koski 91 17%

Augusta Question 1 - Fire Equipment
YES 2,038 82% Winner
NO 437 18%

Augusta Question 2 - City Improvements
YES 2,006 81% Winner
NO 466 19%

Bangor City Council (4 Seats)
Daniel Tremble 2,082 16% Winner
Angela Okafor 1,881 14% Winner
Richard Fournier 1,725 13% Winner
Susan Hawes 1,650 13% Winner
Amy Roeder 1,361 10%
David Des Isles 938 7%
Thomas White 923 7%
Brian Cotlar 845 6%
Allen Braun 788 6%
Stephen Brough 492 4%
Brent Hawkes 458 3%

Bangor School Committee (2 Seats)
Carin Sychterz 1,870 30% Winner
Marwa Hassanien 1,818 29% Winner
Troy Wagstaff 1,522 24%
David Rutledge 1,043 17%

Bangor Referendum - City Hall Improvements
YES 2,352 60% Winner
NO 1,547 40%

Belfast City Council - Ward 3
Ward 3
Brenda Bonneville 961 64% Winner
Sophia Fuller 543 36%

Brewer City Council (2 Seats)
Michele Daniels 703 39% Winner
Soubanh Phanthay 598 34% Winner
Trudy Scee 484 27%

Brewer School Committee
Shane Boyes 415 42% Winner
Troy Richardson 303 31%
Benjamin Umel 273 28%
Return To Top
Bucksport Town Council (2 Seats)

Kathy Downes 793 42% Winner
Edward Rankin Jr. 423 22% Winner
Nancy Minott 329 17%
Paul Rabs 215 11%
Matthew Paulauskas 80 4%
Rachel Paulauskas 49 3%

Bucksport Town Council
James Morrison 434 43% Winner
Robert Carmichael Jr. 433 43%
Joseph Davanzo 134 13%

Bucksport Question 1 - Pool Bond
YES 695 72% Winner
NO 274 28%

Bucksport Question 2 - Road Repair Bond
YES 724 75% Winner
NO 244 25%

Calais Mayor
William Howard 244 72% Winner
Kathleen Staples 97 28%

Canaan Referendum - Sunday Alcohol Sales
YES 117 62% Winner
NO 72 38%

Dexter Town Council (3 Seats)
Andrew Bermudez 456 24% Winner
Heidi Kinney 361 19% Winner
David Palmer 283 15% Winner
Adam Briggs 169 9%
Richard Goodwin 152 8%
Michael Blake 150 8%
Peter Haskell 147 8%
Noreen O'Brien 139 7%
Adrian Cronkhite 63 3%

Dexter - SAD 46 Directors (2 Seats)
Brian Sawtelle 440 40% Winner
Leilani Cyr 363 33% Winner
Antoinette Ploude 287 26%

Dexter - SAD 46 Director
Amanda Paige 283 50% Winner
Amanda Bagley 203 36%
Mary Ann Sushinsky 78 14%

East Millinocket Selectmen (2 Seats)
Kyle Leathers 191 41% Winner
Anthony Moscone Jr. 169 36% Winner
Mark Marston 110 23%

Ellsworth City Council (3 Seats)
Robert Miller 803 26% Winner
Michelle Kaplan 703 22% Winner
Marc Blanchette 618 20% Winner
Gene Lyons 598 19%
Edward Kamin III 418 13%

Fairfield Town Council (2 Seats)
Stephanie Thibodeau 429 42% Winner
Michael Taylor 359 35%
Shelley Rudnicki 230 23%

Fairfield - SAD 49 Board (2 Seats - 3.5 Year Term)
Heather Hussey 365 38% Winner
Judy Reeves 333 35% Winner
Steven Sandelier 266 28%

Fairfield - SAD 49 Board (2 Seats - 2.5 Year Term)
Beth Lambert 383 38% Winner
Rae Davis-Folsom 209 21% Winner
Zachary Golder 207 21%
Jeffrey Neubauer 196 20%

Fairfield - SAD 49 Board (56 day term)
Heather Hussey 166 34% Winner
Judy Reeves 159 33%
Steven Sandelier 159 33%

Fairfield Question 1
Amendment for School Board Vacancies
YES 383 75% Winner
NO 127 25%

Farmington Referendum - New Fire Truck
YES 564 85% Winner
NO 103 15%

Lincoln Town Council (3 Seats)
Sharon Sibley 329 27% Winner
Marscella Ireland 283 23% Winner
John Trask 270 22% Winner
Jason Prosser 170 14%
William Labrie 165 14%

Millinocket School Board (2 Seats)
Peter Jamieson 526 42% Winner
Hilary Emery 449 36% Winner
Michael Jewers 276 22%

Oakland Town Council (2 Seats)
Michael Perkins 582 41% Winner
David Groder 453 32% Winner
Gerald Harrington 387 27%

Old Town City Council (2 Seats)
Carol May 451 38% Winner
Timothy Folster 403 34% Winner
Janet Klitch 345 29%

Rockland City Council (2 Seats)
Edward Glaser 646 31% Winner
Nathan Davis 574 28% Winner
Donald Robishaw Jr. 477 23%
Ian Emmott 366 18%

Rockport Article 2 - Town Improvements
YES 324 64% Winner
NO 185 36%

SAD 54 - High School Improvements
YES 981 64% Winner
NO 542 36%

Waterville City Council - Ward 2
Flavia Oliveira 151 58% Winner
Philippe Tchekane Bofia 93 36%
John Robertson 16 6%

Waterville City Council - Ward 5
Richard Foss 214 59% Winner
J.S. Coelho 148 41%

Waterville City Council - Ward 6
Claude Francke 126 60% Winner
Thomas DePre 84 40%

Waterville Board of Education - Ward 2
Ward 2
Greg Bazakas 182 71% Winner
Shaun Caron 76 29%

Winslow Town Council At-Large (2 Seats)
Jeffrey West 631 41% Winner
Lee Trahan 617 40% Winner
William Sadulsky 302 19%